Saturday, February 26, 2011
[…] Supporters outnumbered opponents by a three to one margin.  Nationwide, only 38% of Republicans oppose federal funding of high speed rail.  Also nationwide, 66% of respondents said they would likely use high speed rail for non-business purposes.  You can look at the poll details by clicking HERE.

Friday, February 25, 2011

Court May Decide Whether Florida Gets High Speed Rail

Rejection of High Speed Rail Undermines
Florida Rail Enterprise Act

The Florida Rail Enterprise Act, as amended by the Florida legislature and signed into law by former Governor Crist, binds Governor Scott.  Section 341.822 leaves no discretion to the Governor by stating, "The enterprise shall locate, plan, design, finance, construct, maintain, own, operate, administer, and manage the high-speed rail system in this state."  Further, section 341.839 states that "none of the powers granted to the enterprise...are subject to the supervision or require the approval or consent of  any...official."